WATCH # Le Mausolée, an Art Film by Sowat, Starring Lek

30 04 2012

On August 12, 2010, Lek and Sowat found an abandoned supermarket in the north of Paris. For a year, in the greatest of secrets,
both artists continuously wandered in this 430,000 sq ft monument to paint murals and organize an illegal artistic residency, inviting forty French graffiti artists to collaborate,
from the first to the last generation of the graffiti movement. Together they built a Mausoleum,
a temple dedicated to their disappearing underground culture, slowly being replaced by street art and its global pop aesthetics.

Writers
Apotre, Bims, Blo, Bom.k, Boyane, Brusk, Deap, Dem189,
Fléo, Gris1, Hobz, Honda, Jayone, Jaws, Kan, Katre, Lek, Monsieur Qui,
O’clock, Onde, Outside, Rems, Romi, Sambre, Seth,Siao, Skio, Smo, Sowat, Spei, Swiz, Tcheko

Music: ‘Opening’ by Philip Glass © 1981 Dunvagen Music Publishers Inc.
Used by permission.
Courtesy of Orange Mountain Music

>> mausolee.net <<





DOWNLOAD # Lucid – Thee Tool EP

27 04 2012

I wont spoil…..promise

But u must have heard of him here cause his last material on PelicanFly is F* awesome…Just Sayin’

>> Go GET IT AT AO AO <<





DOWNLOAD # House Shoes – The Makings Pt.1

27 04 2012


Real Ni**az Know…..

….but if you dont know, then you’re lucky enough cause House Shoes,
Detroit HipHop pillar, underground Legend, one of the closest Dilla friend, amazing producer, music analyst, underground soldier
is gonna drop his very 1st LP Let It Go on June 19th via Tres Records.
To celebrate, he compiled tracks from his crates into 2 parts.
Here’s the 1st part, including some of my very fav tunes such as Locusts by Invincible & Finale, Purest with MED  or Danny Brown’s High

DOWNLOAD





FORTHCOMING # Salva & Grenier – Wake the Dead / Forest Floor [Frite Nite 014]

27 04 2012


You know im a big fan of Frite Nite, but in case you didnt know, please take time to check the post about their 1st label compilation,
which is one of my fav’ LP of 2011: HERE are past posts about Frite Nite
The point to the present post is that Frite Nite boss Paul Salva, and almighty DJG are teaming up for this new digi single series.
For people who know those 2 names already, u might heard the snippet of this dropping on April 30th. U my man!!

For other regular readers or curious or if you end up here, please stay a bit more, there’s some excellent music going on made by those cats.

————————————–

Without doing any self promo here, i just wanted to come back a lil bit on DJG carreer, which is one of those so underrated pillar of what people call Dubstep.
I’ve been buying this music since the “first” records reached Black Label in Paris: Cyrus,  Goth Trad, TRG, Headhunter, 7even, DMZ…and DJG.
DJG 1st release was in 2006 on Juju’s imprint NarcoHz (Phuturo rec subdivision) , and from that he signed tunes on best labels: Subway, Tube10, Headhunter’s Transistor,
N-Type’s Wheel & Deal or Pushing Red (which is JusWan label if im right….We miss you JusWan…Seriously) And recently, DJG appears on FriteNite compilation
with a FAYA DEM TUNE called Rites // I played this one a LOT and trust me, if u drop this one at the right time, Crowd will turn into Demons !!!! Ahahahah
If you never ever heard of DJG_Please Go get those 2 Free !!! Albums he dropped about 2 years ago
HERE
DJG is now GRENIER, so call him like this from now and except from this most awaited collab 12″, he’s gonna release soon on K7!, GetDarker & Pinch’s Tectonic.
This is gonna be a wicked year for Grenier, and we wish him all the best.

The name SALVA has been floating around here on SoWhat? quite a lot, and his LP is also one of our fav called Complex Housing.
He was touring in Europe with Henry from Outterspace (i wont call him Shlohmo anymore aahahah) and i wasnt there….I was in Indonesia, Java.
It was great, and i know i missed a crazy night…I so wanted to catch Salva….But hey, i’ll go CA and thats about it !!
Owner of Frite Nite, Salva released also on Californian label FoF & Chicago based Tall Corn Music, and more recently delivered a remix for RL Grime
that u checked (if not YOU SHOULD) on the 4/20 Special Releases post HERE
The best way for you to discover Frite Nite is to go get all their FREE TRACKS in the SECTION

FTNT014 Drop on 05.01.12
Bookmark FriteNite Shop to get it first





DOWNLOAD # LE1F – Dark York [LP Mixtape]

27 04 2012


LE1F dropped one of the best LP this year, even it called Mixtape
Its LP

And its damn good, including productions by Nguzunguzu, Tom Richman, 5kinAndBone5, or Matt Shadetek…
Deep, Heavy, Rollin’ materials // It’s been 17 days but trust me, you need this

ALL OUT

DOWNLOAD





LISTEN, BUY # Sene – Brooklyknight [Plug Research, 2012]

26 04 2012

Artist: Sene
Title: Brooklyknight
Cat#: PLG129
Buy on Vinyl / CD
Buy on Itunes

One of the best LP to be release this month, was really waiting for this…
If like me, you’re feeling this: its now available on CD/Vinyl/or Digital (but com’on WAXs!!)

I wont post shit i dont like, i wont post stuffs people will pay me or whatever
So if im telling you BUY THAT SHIT // Clearly get it

I have NO TIME at all now to review this, really
BUT
Go read the great review Potholes did HERE
Bookmark dem Fam’

————————-

If as me, your’e broke as f* and cant get this gem yet
grab the free track from the LP featuring BLU





DOWNLOAD # Mach Five # Ratchet Shit Vol.2

25 04 2012

Yall know u’ll find pretty different things on SoWhat…Some days its soft, some days its G
Today it’s OG one
Im not making any fantasm righ here, just some  good crunk bump ass shit
So plug ya speakers or DL this in 10 minutes, burn it on CD, go ride if the sun is there
Here in PAris it looks like i slept 7 months and i just woke up in November
Great to have this into my headphones right now // so i cant even hear the heater sound
Almost May and temperatures isnt rising (Talib-Nubians) at all, maybe 11°C

I remember in 2002, Rap music in Paris was going down. Some people didnt want to be associated
with bad boys, gangs shit so they turned to rock or electro // Today gang shits in Paris is really underground
No one’s talkin about it, and if u read newspaper they’ll never tell how many guns are out there, or relate drive by shooting in suburbs for drugs business…or except when it serves Fuckin Sarkozy security & fear policy..
It’s not U.S. or Salvador yet, but its surely more serious than what medias wanna tell.
Everyone remember their attitudes when some fellas shot on cops in Villiers-Le-Bel…It was a big entertainment for all those racists cunts living into residency area by country side who never ever had to worry about their own safety or their childrens ones, but its into those place that racists party got the most vote last sunday.

I never took another way from this music, G or not, East or West…If u’re into this “beats” trend since 2 years, you or your website (you know…archives) and cant stand G-Funk or Crunk, then u never been HipHop man…Wait until next trend_Something is telling me between Juke & Jungle?
Too bad, here in Paris Only few people rule this business already.
Big Up all my true Junglist, Big Up BootyCall

Sorry for my experimental beats readers but today is about Hussslin’ with the cold
If i could blunt my office…

Cop The volume 1 HERE








%d bloggers like this: